SPIRAL CLASSICS

Fine Quality Classical LPs

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice sets out the ways in which Spiral Classics collects and uses your personal information and explains your rights to access it and request that it be changed or deleted.

About Spiral Classics

Sophia Singer is the sole proprietor of Spiral Classics.

Contact details

Address: 52 Herbert Street Loughborough, Leics, LE11 1NX
Email: sophia@spiralclassics.co.uk

Spiral Classics is registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register: registration number Z751483X. Sophia Singer acts as the data controller when processing your data.

How Spiral Classics obtains information

Spiral Classics collects and processes your personal information when you

This information is collected from emails, online forms on our website, telephone calls and, occasionally, letters sent through the post.

Some information is logged automatically whenever anyone visits the website. This includes the IP address of the computer accessing the site and the url (web address) of any referring link.

Cookie notice

When you visit our website, temporary cookies, known as 'session cookies', are placed on your computer. These are deleted when you close your browser. No personally identifiable information is obtained from them. The information collected is held for a limited time as anonymous bulk data, which is analysed with the aim of improving the performance of the website.

Information collected by Spiral Classics

1. When you make an order

2. When Spiral Classics is selling your LPs on a commission basis

3. When you subscribe to the mailing list in order to receive catalogue updates and other news

4. When you make a business-related inquiry

Spiral Classics mailing list

No one is put on the mailing list unless they have specifically requested this. This has always been the practice at Spiral Classics.

There is a link to unsubscribe at the foot of each newsletter, and there is also a link on the Contact page of the website.

Payments to Spiral Classics

Please note that Spiral Classics does not hold any credit or debit card information electronically. All card payments are processed via Paymentsense secure online payment gateway. Paymentsense Ltd. is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA firm reference number 738728).

Protecting your data

Spiral Classics will never disclose your data except in cases where this is permitted or required by law. We do not sell your data and will only share it with other businesses to the limited extent required by payment processing, postal or courier services or other necessary functions.

We are serious about keeping your personal information secure. Our measures include a firewall and reputable anti-virus software. Data is backed up to a remote server, protected by strong encryption controlled from our computer.

Keeping your details up-to-date

If you are a regular customer or we are selling LPs on commission for you, please let us know of any changes to your personal data (eg address, phone number, email). You will find our contact details at the start of this notice and on the Contact page of the site.

Your rights

Under European and UK data protection legislation, you have rights designed to ensure that you can keep control of your personal information. These include rights to

*The following information will be retained as necessary for accounting and tax purposes:

If we receive a request to access, change or delete your data, we may take steps to confirm your identity before we take further action. This is in order to protect your information and keep it secure.

You also have the right to make a complaint about us to the office of the UK Information Commissioner should you be unsatisfied with the way we have handled your personal data. But we hope you would begin by raising your concerns with us.

Other websites

Our privacy notice applies only to our own business and website. Our website contains a page of links to other sites: we do not control these sites and are not responsible for their privacy policies. When you leave for other websites, we recommend that you read their privacy notices.

This policy document was updated on 6 January, 2019